Skip to main content

Original research · Measured September 30, 2026

Reddit dominates Google’s AI Overviews. The assistants barely cite it.

“Reddit dominates AI answers” is true of one surface and close to false of another. On shopping questions, Reddit was 7.8% of the citations in Google’s AI Overviews and appeared in 40.6% of them. Across Perplexity, Gemini, ChatGPT, Claude and Grok, the assistants people chat with, the same kind of question produced a Reddit share of 1.1%. The assistants also disagree with each other: Claude never cited Reddit, while Gemini and Perplexity cited it in 6.6% to 16.7% of their answers. Which source matters depends on which assistant your audience asks.

25200 assistant answers93 Google AI Overviews151,559 assistant citations5 assistantsSingle snapshot

The short version

The Reddit claim is about Google. The assistants cite a different web.

Reddit in Google AI Overviews, shopping

7.8%

13 of 166 citations; in 40.6% of overviews

Reddit ranked #1 among the domains AI Overviews cited for shopping questions.

youtube.com was next at 6.6%. The claim people repeat comes from this surface.

Reddit in assistant answers, shopping

1.1%

15 of 1,378 citations; in 7.5% of answers

Across the 5 assistants, Reddit was a minor source on the same kind of question.

Weighting the assistants equally, Reddit was 0.8% of shopping citations and 0.8% of corporate ones.

Assistants that never cited Reddit

1 of 5

Claude

The assistants disagree with each other.

Gemini and Perplexity cited Reddit most, in 6.6% to 16.7% of their answers. Perplexity returned 8.8 cited domains per answer and ChatGPT 2.6.

Share of citations that went to reddit.com

  • Google AI Overviews
  • Assistants pooled
  • Assistants balanced (reference)

Shopping questions

  1. Google AI Overviews32 overviews
    7.8%
  2. Assistants pooled200 answers
    1.1%
  3. Assistants balancedReference figure
    0.8%

Corporate questions

  1. Google AI Overviews61 overviews
    3.9%
  2. Assistants pooled25000 answers
    0.9%
  3. Assistants balancedReference figure
    0.8%
AI Overviews, shopping: 13 of 166 citations (95% Wilson interval 4.6% to 12.9%). Assistants, shopping: 15 of 1,378. AI Overviews are a separate surface and are not pooled with the assistants. Measured September 30, 2026.

Share of answers that cite reddit.com

  • Google AI Overviews
  • Assistants pooled
  • Assistants balanced (reference)

Shopping questions

  1. Google AI Overviews32 overviews
    40.6%
  2. Assistants pooled200 answers
    7.5%
  3. Assistants balancedReference figure
    7.5%

Corporate questions

  1. Google AI Overviews61 overviews
    18%
  2. Assistants pooled25000 answers
    5.7%
  3. Assistants balancedReference figure
    5.7%
Balanced figures average each assistant's own share, so one heavy citer does not outvote the others. AI Overviews are a separate surface and are not pooled with the assistants. Measured September 30, 2026.

Reddit on two surfaces, side by side

The same questions, read from Google AI Overviews and from the assistants, so the gap can be checked row by row.

Reddit on two surfaces, same questions. Measured September 30, 2026. Assistant rows pool 5 assistants; the balanced rows average each assistant's own share. AI Overviews are a separate surface and are not pooled with the assistants.
Surface and question classAnswersReddit citationsShare of citationsAnswers citing Reddit
Google AI Overviews, shopping32137.8%40.6%
Assistants pooled, shopping200151.1%7.5%
Assistants balanced, shopping200-0.8%7.5%
Google AI Overviews, corporate61113.9%18%
Assistants pooled, corporate2500014260.9%5.7%
Assistants balanced, corporate25000-0.8%5.7%

The counts are small on both sides. Reddit was 13 citations in 166 for AI Overviews on shopping questions (a 95% Wilson interval of 4.6% to 12.9%), and 15 in 1,378 for the assistants. The gap between the surfaces is larger than that uncertainty. What this study cannot say is why: it measures what each surface cites, not how either chooses.

By assistant

Which assistant you ask decides which sources count

The five assistants do not behave like one system. Perplexity returned 44,256 of the 151,559 citations, 29.2% of the pool, from the same 5040 answers that gave ChatGPT only 13,150. A pooled percentage therefore mostly describes Perplexity. That is why every figure that matters here is also shown per assistant, and why the balanced Reddit shares above average each assistant’s own share instead of counting citations. Balanced this way, Reddit was 0.8% of shopping citations against 1.1% pooled, and 0.8% of corporate citations against 0.9% pooled.

Cited domains per answer

How much each assistant cites

  1. Perplexitysonar
    8.829.2% of pooled citations
  2. Grokx-ai/grok-4.3
    8.427.8% of pooled citations
  3. Geminigoogle/gemini-3.1-flash-lite
    6.922.9% of pooled citations
  4. Claudeclaude-haiku-4-5
    3.511.5% of pooled citations
  5. ChatGPTgpt-5.4-mini
    2.68.7% of pooled citations
Distinct cited domains per answer, both question classes. Share of pool is each assistant's share of all 151,559 assistant citations. Measured September 30, 2026.

Every assistant, one row each

Volume, Reddit and wire figures per assistant, with the domain each one cited most.

Citations by assistant, both question classes, September 30, 2026. One citation per distinct domain per answer. Reddit answer share is the share of that assistant's answers that cite reddit.com.
AssistantAnswersPer answerShare of poolRedditAnswers citing RedditDirect wireMost-cited domain
Perplexitysonar50408.829.2%3326.6%171forbes.com(1.7%)
Grokx-ai/grok-4.350408.427.8%2495%141forbes.com(1.1%)
Geminigoogle/gemini-3.1-flash-lite50406.922.9%84016.7%80reddit.com(2.4%)
Claudeclaude-haiku-4-550403.511.5%00%50en.wikipedia.org(1.1%)
ChatGPTgpt-5.4-mini50402.68.7%200.4%33consumerreports.org(1.7%)

The most-cited domain differs by assistant, so a domain that looks small in the pooled list can be a top source for one assistant. With 5040 answers each, one answer is worth about 0 percentage points of an assistant’s share of answers, so small gaps between assistants are not evidence of a preference. The gap between Perplexity and ChatGPT in citation volume is large enough to matter.

By question type

Shopping questions and reputation questions draw on different sources

Only 5 of the 10 most-cited domains for shopping questions also appear in the top 10 for corporate reputation questions (forbes.com, nerdwallet.com, consumerreports.org, reddit.com, businessinsider.com). The shopping list adds nytimes.com, pcmag.com, cnet.com, tomsguide.com and rtings.com, mostly review, ratings and product-testing publishers. The corporate list leans on ratings bodies, business and finance press and sustainability outlets.

Shopping questions

Most-cited domains across the assistants: 200 answers, 1,378 citations.

  1. forbes.com
    in 17% of answers2.5%
  2. nerdwallet.com
    in 13.5% of answers2%
  3. nytimes.com
    in 11.5% of answers1.7%
  4. consumerreports.org
    in 11% of answers1.6%
  5. pcmag.com
    in 10% of answers1.5%
  6. cnet.com
    in 9% of answers1.3%
  7. tomsguide.com
    in 8.5% of answers1.2%
  8. reddit.com
    in 7.5% of answers1.1%
Share of citations, with the share of answers that cite the domain beside it. Both panels use one scale. Measured September 30, 2026.

Corporate reputation questions

Most-cited domains across the assistants: 25000 answers, 150,181 citations.

  1. forbes.com
    in 6.7% of answers1.1%
  2. reddit.com
    in 5.7% of answers0.9%
  3. consumerreports.org
    in 3.6% of answers0.6%
  4. youtube.com
    in 3.1% of answers0.5%
  5. nerdwallet.com
    in 3% of answers0.5%
  6. businessinsider.com
    in 3% of answers0.5%
  7. en.wikipedia.org
    in 2.6% of answers0.4%
  8. cnbc.com
    in 2.4% of answers0.4%
Share of citations, with the share of answers that cite the domain beside it. Both panels use one scale. Measured September 30, 2026.

Reddit sits in both lists at a similar level: 1.1% of shopping citations and 0.9% of corporate ones. It is one source among many for the assistants, and no domain exceeds 1.1% of the pooled citations, so the citations spread across a long tail of 34,802 domains.

A different surface

Google’s AI Overviews lean on social and user-generated platforms

For the same 105 questions we also recorded the AI Overview Google returned, on September 28, 2026. Of 105 questions, 93 triggered an overview (32 of 40 shopping questions and 61 of 65 corporate ones). Those overviews made 447 citations to 312 unique domains. Of the ten most-cited domains in AI Overviews, 7 are social or user-generated platforms (youtube.com, reddit.com, facebook.com, quora.com, instagram.com, linkedin.com and tiktok.com). Of the ten most-cited domains in the assistants, 2 are such a platform (reddit.com and youtube.com).

Community sites (Reddit, Quora, Stack Exchange, Hacker News, Trustpilot, Glassdoor) were 8.7% of AI Overview citations and appeared in 38.7% of overviews. For the assistants they were 1.7% of citations and appeared in 8.4% of answers. Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, TikTok and LinkedIn are outside that community set, and several of them rank above it in AI Overviews.

Most-cited domains in AI Overviews

The top ten for each question class, with the share of citations and the share of overviews that cite the domain.

Most-cited domains in Google AI Overviews, by question class. Measured September 28, 2026. Share of citations, with the share of overviews that cite the domain. Shopping: 32 overviews. Corporate: 61 overviews.
#Shopping questionsShareOverviewsCorporate questionsShareOverviews
1reddit.com7.8%40.6%facebook.com6%27.9%
2youtube.com6.6%34.4%youtube.com5%23%
3facebook.com3.6%18.8%reddit.com3.9%18%
4nerdwallet.com3%15.6%quora.com2.8%13.1%
5quora.com2.4%12.5%instagram.com2.1%9.8%
6wallethub.com1.8%9.4%linkedin.com1.8%8.2%
7money.usnews.com1.2%6.3%tiktok.com1.1%4.9%
8cnbc.com1.2%6.3%sustainabilitymag.com1.1%4.9%

This is the pattern behind the popular claim. A person who searches Google for a product recommendation sees an overview that cites Reddit far more often than the assistants do. A person who asks an assistant the same question gets an answer built mostly from review publishers. Both are “AI answers”, and a study of one says little about the other.

Implications

What this means for communications teams

  1. Earned media in the cited outlets still carries your facts.

    The assistants cited outlets such as forbes.com, nerdwallet.com and nytimes.com on shopping questions and forbes.com, reddit.com and consumerreports.org on corporate ones. Check which of these cover your category, since accurate coverage there is what an assistant can pick up. Tracking AI answers separately from press coverage shows where the two differ.

  2. Your own channels are a small share of what gets cited.

    Of the citations to each sector’s most-cited domains on corporate questions, 13.8% went to a measured brand’s own site. Keep owned pages accurate and easy to read, and expect third-party pages to shape more of the answer.

  3. User-generated content matters most for Google’s AI Overviews.

    youtube.com, reddit.com, facebook.com and quora.com were among the most-cited domains in overviews, and Reddit appeared in 40.6% of overviews for shopping questions. If your buyers search Google for recommendations, what people say about you in those places is part of the answer. This study does not show that posting there changes an overview.

  4. Measure more than one assistant.

    The 5 assistants cited different sources for the same questions. A source that appears in one may never appear in another, so a check against a single assistant can miss much of the picture.

  5. Do not assume a wire release is the path into AI answers.

    Wire domains were 0.3% of assistant citations, and releases showed up mainly second-hand, in articles that link them as a source. That points to the coverage a release earns, not the release itself, as what assistants cite. This study does not show that distribution changes what an AI answer cites.

  6. Measure your own questions.

    Sector averages hide the sources that shape answers about your organization. The AI Perceptions free check shows cited domains for each measured sector, and the AI Perceptions platform tracks them for your own benchmark questions across all five assistants.

Newswires

“Newswire distribution improves AI visibility”

Counting citations to newswire websites measures the wire’s own domain, not its reach. A release is published once and republished by finance portals, local news sites and trade aggregators, and the citation then carries the republisher’s domain. We therefore looked for wire content at three confidence levels and did not add them together.

Wire signals, by confidence

Four ways of spotting wire content in cited URLs, kept separate rather than added together.

Newswire signals in cited URLs, assistants pooled. Measured September 30, 2026. Shares are of 151,559 citations, except the page-text row, which is of pages opened.
SignalConfidenceCitationsShare
Domain is a known wire serviceCertain4750.3%
Wire service named in the URLHigh470%
Wire name or dateline in page text, non-wire domainStrong, not audited79 of 96,386 pages opened0.1% of pages opened
URL contains a /press-release/-style pathWeak, reported separately23711.6%

Direct wire citations, by surface

The same floor figure split by surface and question class.

Direct wire-domain citations by surface and question class. A floor. Measured September 30, 2026.
SurfaceCitationsDirect wireShare
Assistants, corporate questions150,1814750.3%
Assistants, shopping questions1,37800%
Google AI Overviews, corporate28120.7%
Google AI Overviews, shopping16600%

The direct count is 475 citations (0.3% of the pool), spread across 17 wire domains (prnewswire.com 219, businesswire.com 132, globenewswire.com 52, openpr.com 21, einpresswire.com 16, newswire.com 10, prweb.com 10, edge.prnewswire.com 3, secure.businesswire.com 3, mma.prnewswire.com 2, newsfilecorp.com 1, pressat.co.uk 1, issuewire.com 1, abnewswire.com 1, prnewswire.co.uk 1, 24-7pressrelease.com 1, cts.businesswire.com 1). Perplexity contributed the most, 171. The URL-name signal found 47. The path-hint signal found 2371, but it is not counted as wire: jdpower.com alone accounts for 635, and organizations use these paths for their own announcements.

The page-body pass covers what the URL cannot show. For 125,896 unique cited URLs with no other wire signal, it fetched the page and looked for a wire dateline, the attribution line syndicated copy keeps verbatim, such as “/PRNewswire/ --” or “(BUSINESS WIRE)--”. Of 96,386 pages it could open, 79 carried one. 29,510 of 125,896 URLs (23.4%) could not be opened, usually because the site rejects automated requests, and those are unknown rather than negative.

A different signal turned up as well. 729 of the pages that opened are articles that hyperlink a release on a wire service as a source, such as a newsroom post or a trade-press story citing a PR Newswire release. That is not syndicated copy, and it is counted separately. It is the pattern that shows up in this data: a release informs coverage, and the assistant cites the coverage.

How the method changed, since it moves the headline figure. A first version counted a page whenever a wire service’s name appeared in its HTML. Checking those matches by hand showed they were a script listing wire-feed providers, hyperlinks to releases, and similar page furniture rather than syndicated text. Requiring a dateline removed all of them. 373 opened pages still name a wire service in their visible text without a dateline; they are not counted.

One known blind spot. Some publishers load a syndicated release into the page with JavaScript, so its dateline is not in the HTML this check reads. The Globe and Mail’s press-release section works this way; those URLs are caught only by the path signal above, which is why path hints are reported rather than discarded.

The finding: in this sample, wire services were a small direct source of AI citations (0.3%). None of the shopping-question citations were wire domains. 79 reachable pages carried syndicated wire copy. Where releases do appear, it is mostly second-hand, through articles that cite them. The unreachable and JavaScript-rendered pages mean the true figures could be higher, so treat every wire number here as a floor. What the study cannot show is whether distributing a release caused any citation. That needs a counterfactual, such as the same release with and without distribution, which this snapshot does not have. It measures presence, not effect.

By sector

Corporate reputation questions across 20 sectors

The sector figures cover the 25000 answers to corporate reputation questions (5 assistants, 250 questions per sector). Consumer questions are grouped by product category rather than sector and are not in this table. Each sector has 1250 answers, so the rates are coarse.

Reddit and direct wire share, sector by sector

Share of each sector's citations on corporate questions, assistants pooled. Both columns use one scale.

1250 answers per sector, so the rates are coarse. Direct wire share is a floor: pages that block automated requests are unknown, not negative. Measured September 30, 2026.

Reddit and wire citations, sector by sector

Each row links to that sector’s own page.

Reddit and direct newswire citations by sector, corporate questions, assistants pooled. Measured September 30, 2026. Share is of citations in that sector.
SectorAnswersCitationsRedditReddit shareDirect wireWire share
Aerospace & Defense12507467520.7%410.5%
AI Companies12507560320.4%80.1%
Airlines12507039620.9%210.3%
Automotive12507670841.1%190.2%
Beauty & Personal Care12508013991.2%240.3%
Consumer Packaged Goods12508051370.5%310.4%
Cybersecurity12507463660.9%250.3%
Energy & Utilities12507489500.7%380.5%
Financial Services12507082500.7%210.3%
Fintech & Payments12507368320.4%160.2%
Gaming125075691932.5%140.2%
Healthcare & Pharma12507440270.4%440.6%
Hotels & Travel12507656941.2%300.4%
Insurance12507621520.7%250.3%
Logistics & Delivery12507355650.9%190.3%
Restaurants & Fast Food12507359781.1%270.4%
Retail12507560821.1%190.3%
Ride-Hailing & Delivery12507261941.3%150.2%
Technology12507730831.1%180.2%
Telecom & Media12507428941.3%200.3%
All sectors25000150,18114260.9%4750.3%

Source mix by sector

We classified each sector’s top-cited domains on corporate questions by source type (owned, news, trade, review and affiliate, community, video and social, other). Cells show the share of that sector’s classified citations, with the count in brackets. Across all sectors the largest types were review & affiliate (36.4%), news (16.9%) and trade (15.8%).

Source mix, sector by sector

Each bar is one sector's classified citations, split by source type. The denominator is the citations to that sector's eight most-cited domains, shown at the right.

  • Review & Affiliate
  • News
  • Trade
  • Owned
  • Other
  • Community
  • Video & Social
  1. 403
    • News 14%
    • Trade 36%
    • Owned 33%
    • Other 16%
  2. 536
    • News 10%
    • Trade 8%
    • Owned 58%
    • Other 24%
  3. 627
    • Review & Affiliate 80%
    • News 20%
  4. 738
    • Review & Affiliate 89%
    • Community 11%
  5. 510
    • News 47%
    • Owned 14%
    • Other 19%
    • Community 19%
  6. 419
    • Review & Affiliate 51%
    • News 24%
    • Trade 12%
    • Other 12%
  7. 482
    • Review & Affiliate 17%
    • Trade 20%
    • Owned 50%
    • Community 14%
  8. 386
    • Review & Affiliate 72%
    • Trade 28%
  9. 996
    • Review & Affiliate 40%
    • News 40%
    • Trade 20%
  10. 793
    • Review & Affiliate 29%
    • News 30%
    • Trade 20%
    • Owned 22%
  11. 525
    • Review & Affiliate 25%
    • Other 20%
    • Community 37%
    • Video & Social 18%
  12. 596
    • Review & Affiliate 7%
    • News 12%
    • Trade 51%
    • Other 30%
  13. 782
    • Review & Affiliate 45%
    • News 19%
    • Trade 9%
    • Owned 8%
    • Other 7%
    • Community 12%
  14. 1281
    • Review & Affiliate 61%
    • News 25%
    • Trade 14%
  15. 702
    • Trade 22%
    • Owned 21%
    • Other 48%
    • Community 9%
  16. 749
    • Review & Affiliate 37%
    • Trade 63%
  17. 565
    • Review & Affiliate 30%
    • News 38%
    • Trade 9%
    • Community 15%
    • Video & Social 9%
  18. 717
    • Review & Affiliate 11%
    • News 8%
    • Owned 68%
    • Community 13%
  19. 508
    • Review & Affiliate 45%
    • News 29%
    • Owned 9%
    • Community 16%
  20. 527
    • Review & Affiliate 49%
    • Owned 18%
    • Other 16%
    • Community 18%
Classified with an LLM-based classifier; not manually audited. Shares under 10% are not printed inside the bar; every cell is in the table below.
Source type of each sector's eight most-cited domains, corporate questions. Classified with an LLM-based classifier; not manually audited.
SectorReview & AffiliateNewsTradeOwnedOtherCommunityVideo & SocialClassified
Aerospace & Defense-14% (58)36% (147)33% (134)16% (64)--403
AI Companies-10% (51)8% (44)58% (313)24% (128)--536
Airlines80% (504)20% (123)-----627
Automotive89% (654)----11% (84)-738
Beauty & Personal Care-47% (241)-14% (73)19% (97)19% (99)-510
Consumer Packaged Goods51% (214)24% (102)12% (51)-12% (52)--419
Cybersecurity17% (81)-20% (95)50% (240)-14% (66)-482
Energy & Utilities72% (279)-28% (107)----386
Financial Services40% (400)40% (400)20% (196)----996
Fintech & Payments29% (227)30% (236)20% (156)22% (174)---793
Gaming25% (129)---20% (107)37% (193)18% (96)525
Healthcare & Pharma7% (43)12% (72)51% (304)-30% (177)--596
Hotels & Travel45% (351)19% (146)9% (74)8% (62)7% (55)12% (94)-782
Insurance61% (783)25% (321)14% (177)----1281
Logistics & Delivery--22% (156)21% (145)48% (336)9% (65)-702
Restaurants & Fast Food37% (275)-63% (474)----749
Retail30% (167)38% (214)9% (52)--15% (82)9% (50)565
Ride-Hailing & Delivery11% (77)8% (59)-68% (487)-13% (94)-717
Technology45% (229)29% (149)-9% (47)-16% (83)-508
Telecom & Media49% (257)--18% (94)16% (82)18% (94)-527

Owned sources. Domains belonging to one of the measured brands totalled 1769 of 12842 classified citations (13.8%): airbus.com (Aerospace & Defense, 68); lockheedmartin.com (Aerospace & Defense, 66); openai.com (AI Companies, 142); anthropic.com (AI Companies, 101); help.openai.com (AI Companies, 70); sephora.com (Beauty & Personal Care, 73); sentinelone.com (Cybersecurity, 86); crowdstrike.com (Cybersecurity, 85); fortinet.com (Cybersecurity, 69); chime.com (Fintech & Payments, 96); paypal.com (Fintech & Payments, 78); hilton.com (Hotels & Travel, 62); fedex.com (Logistics & Delivery, 145); uber.com (Ride-Hailing & Delivery, 242); lyft.com (Ride-Hailing & Delivery, 101); help.uber.com (Ride-Hailing & Delivery, 84); help.lyft.com (Ride-Hailing & Delivery, 60); support.google.com (Technology, 47); verizon.com (Telecom & Media, 94). A measured brand’s own site was not among the most-cited sources in 10 of the 20 sectors. An automated “owned” label only counts when the domain matches a measured brand.

Limits. The classifier ran only over each sector’s eight most-cited domains, so this describes roughly the top 8.6% of corporate citations, not the tail, where a brand’s own pages may appear once each. Its labels are automated and unaudited. And “rarely cited” describes these questions, which compare companies; a question naming one company may cite that company’s own pages more often.

Method

Method, in enough detail to reproduce

  1. Corporate questions. Corporate and reputational category questions per sector (e.g. 'which US airlines are the most reliable?'). Five unbranded questions per sector across 20 sectors (5000 questions), each sent once to each assistant: 25000 answers.
  2. Consumer questions. Unbranded consumer shopping questions across ten categories (e.g. 'what is the most reliable used car under $20,000?'). 40 questions across 10 categories, unbranded, phrased the way a person types into an assistant and spread across categories so no single vertical dominates. Each was sent once to each assistant: 200 answers. Both question lists are published below.
  3. Assistants. The five assistants the PeakMetrics product benchmarks, each on the model the product uses, with web search enabled, called through an API: Perplexity (sonar), Gemini (google/gemini-3.1-flash-lite), ChatGPT (gpt-5.4-mini), Claude (claude-haiku-4-5), Grok (x-ai/grok-4.3). Consumer apps can run different models and search settings, so these answers may differ from what the apps return.
  4. Google AI Overviews. The same 105 questions were run through Google Search and the AI Overview recorded (source: DataForSEO SERP google/organic/live/advanced, US English, desktop; measured September 28, 2026). Not every query triggers an overview: 93 of 105 did (32 of 40 shopping questions, 61 of 65 corporate). Only triggered overviews enter the AI Overview figures, and they are reported separately from the assistants, never pooled.
  5. Citations. Every URL in an answer’s annotations, or in an overview’s references, is recorded. The headline unit is one citation per distinct domain per answer, so a domain cited three times in one answer counts once. The wire body pass uses unique URLs instead.
  6. Balanced shares. A provider-balanced share is the mean of each assistant’s own share, so an assistant that cites many sources per answer does not outvote one that cites few. The pooled share is shown alongside.
  7. Wire detection. Three signals: the hostname matches a list of wire services (PR Newswire, Business Wire, GlobeNewswire, PRWeb, EIN Presswire, ACCESSWIRE, Newsfile and others); a wire service’s name appears in the decoded URL; the URL contains a release-style path. The body pass then fetches each remaining URL (identifying itself as a research bot), reads the first 120 KB and looks for wire names and datelines. Any fetch failure is recorded as unknown.
  8. Community. Reddit is matched by hostname. The wider community set is Reddit, Quora, Stack Exchange, Stack Overflow, Hacker News, Trustpilot and Glassdoor. Other social platforms, such as YouTube and Facebook, are counted by domain in the top-domain lists and are not part of the community set.
  9. Source type. Each sector’s eight most-cited domains on corporate questions were classified by an LLM-based classifier with a 0.6 minimum confidence; lower-confidence labels were dropped.
Corporate benchmark questions by sector

Aerospace & Defense

  • Which aerospace companies have the best safety record?
  • Which defense contractors are the most trusted?
  • Which aerospace companies have faced the most scrutiny?
  • Which aerospace companies are leading on sustainable aviation?
  • Which defense companies are the best employers?

AI Companies

  • Which AI companies are the most trustworthy?
  • Which AI models are the most reliable for business use?
  • Which AI assistant offers the best value?
  • Which AI company should businesses avoid?
  • Which AI companies are most responsible about safety?

Airlines

  • Which US airlines are the most reliable?
  • What is the best airline for business travel?
  • Which airlines have the best customer service?
  • Which US airline should travellers avoid?
  • Which airlines are most committed to sustainability?

Automotive

  • Which car brands are the most reliable?
  • Which automakers are leading on electric vehicles?
  • Which car companies have the worst recall records?
  • Which automakers treat their workers best?
  • Which car brand should buyers avoid?

Beauty & Personal Care

  • Which skincare brands are the most effective?
  • Which beauty brands are the most trusted?
  • Which beauty retailers have the best customer experience?
  • Which beauty brand should shoppers avoid?
  • Which beauty companies are most committed to cruelty-free and sustainable products?

Consumer Packaged Goods

  • Which consumer goods companies are the most sustainable?
  • Which food and beverage brands are the most ethical?
  • Which CPG companies have the worst environmental record?
  • Which packaged food brands are the healthiest?
  • Which consumer brands treat their suppliers best?

Cybersecurity

  • Which cybersecurity companies are the most reliable?
  • Which cybersecurity vendors are the most trusted?
  • Which cybersecurity companies offer the best support for businesses?
  • Which cybersecurity vendor should businesses avoid?
  • Which cybersecurity companies are most transparent about their own breaches?

Energy & Utilities

  • Which energy companies are doing the most on climate?
  • Which oil and gas companies have the worst environmental record?
  • Which utilities are most reliable?
  • Which energy companies are leading the clean transition?
  • Which energy company should investors avoid on ESG grounds?

Financial Services

  • Which banks are the most trustworthy?
  • Which financial institutions have the best reputation?
  • Which banks have faced the most regulatory penalties?
  • Which payment networks are the most reliable?
  • Which US bank should customers avoid?

Fintech & Payments

  • Which payment apps are the most reliable?
  • Which fintech companies are the most trustworthy with customer money?
  • Which fintech apps have the best customer service?
  • Which fintech company should consumers avoid?
  • Which fintech companies have faced the most regulatory scrutiny?

Gaming

  • Which video game companies make the highest quality games?
  • Which game publishers are the most trusted by players?
  • Which gaming platforms offer the best value?
  • Which video game company should players avoid?
  • Which gaming companies are most responsible about child safety?

Healthcare & Pharma

  • Which pharmaceutical companies are the most trusted?
  • Which drug makers have the worst reputation on pricing?
  • Which healthcare companies are most committed to patient access?
  • Which pharma companies have faced the most litigation?
  • Which health insurers treat patients best?

Hotels & Travel

  • Which hotel chains offer the best customer experience?
  • Which hotel loyalty programs are the best?
  • Which travel booking sites are the most trustworthy?
  • Which hotel companies are most committed to sustainability?
  • Which hotel or travel company should travellers avoid?

Insurance

  • Which car insurance companies have the best customer service?
  • Which insurance companies are the most trustworthy?
  • Which insurers are worst at paying claims?
  • Which insurance companies are the most financially stable?
  • Which insurance company should consumers avoid?

Logistics & Delivery

  • Which shipping companies are the most reliable?
  • Which delivery companies have the best customer service?
  • Which logistics companies are most committed to sustainability?
  • Which shipping carriers are best for small businesses?
  • Which shipping company should customers avoid?

Restaurants & Fast Food

  • Which fast food chains have the best food quality?
  • Which restaurant chains have the best food safety record?
  • Which fast food chains offer the best value?
  • Which fast food chain should diners avoid?
  • Which restaurant chains are most committed to animal welfare and sustainability?

Retail

  • Which retailers treat their workers best?
  • Which retail brands have the worst labour record?
  • Which consumer brands are the most ethical?
  • Which retailers offer the best customer service?
  • Which retailers are most committed to sustainable sourcing?

Ride-Hailing & Delivery

  • Which ride-hailing apps are the most reliable?
  • Which ride-hailing company is the safest for passengers?
  • Which food delivery apps offer the best value?
  • Which delivery app should customers avoid?
  • Which gig economy companies treat their drivers best?

Technology

  • Which technology companies are the most trustworthy with user data?
  • Which tech companies have the worst privacy record?
  • Which technology companies are the best employers?
  • Which tech companies are most responsible about AI?
  • Which technology company faces the most antitrust scrutiny?

Telecom & Media

  • Which telecom providers have the best customer service?
  • Which media companies are the most trusted?
  • Which telecom company should customers avoid?
  • Which streaming services offer the best value?
  • Which media companies have the worst reputation?
Consumer shopping questions by category

travel

  • What is the best airline credit card for someone who flies a few times a year?
  • Which hotel loyalty program is worth joining for occasional travelers?
  • What is the best budget luggage that holds up to frequent flying?
  • Is travel insurance worth buying for a domestic trip?

finance

  • What is the cheapest reliable car insurance for a young driver?
  • Which high-yield savings account pays the best rate right now?
  • What is the best budgeting app to replace a spreadsheet?
  • Which credit card is best for building credit from scratch?
  • What is the best renters insurance for an apartment in a big city?

autos

  • What is the most reliable used car under $20,000?
  • Which electric car has the best range for the money?
  • What are the best all-season tires for a family SUV?
  • Is it better to lease or buy a new car this year?

tech

  • What are the best noise-cancelling headphones for working from home?
  • Which laptop is best for a college student on a budget?
  • What is the best robot vacuum for a home with pets?
  • Which smartphone has the best camera for under $600?
  • What is the best password manager for a family?
  • What is the best mesh wifi system for a two-story house?

telecom

  • Which cell phone plan is the best value for a family of four?
  • What is the best streaming service for someone who mostly watches movies?
  • Which home internet provider is most reliable for remote work?

home

  • What is the best mattress for side sleepers with back pain?
  • Which air purifier is best for allergies in a small apartment?
  • What is the best home security system without a monthly contract?
  • What is the best espresso machine for a beginner?
  • Which cordless drill is best for occasional home projects?

health

  • What is the best fitness tracker for running and sleep tracking?
  • Which protein powder is best for someone with a sensitive stomach?
  • What is the best sunscreen for daily use on oily skin?
  • What are the best running shoes for flat feet?
  • Which online therapy service is worth the money?

food

  • What is the best meal kit delivery service for a busy family?
  • Which grocery delivery service has the lowest fees?
  • What is the best store-bought coffee for making cold brew at home?

family

  • What is the safest convertible car seat for a toddler?
  • What is the best dog food for a large breed puppy?
  • Which stroller is best for city living and public transit?

services

  • What is the best tax software for someone with freelance income?
  • Which online course platform is best for learning to code?
FAQ

Common questions about this study

Does Reddit dominate AI answers?

It depends on the surface. On shopping questions Reddit was 7.8% of citations in Google's AI Overviews and appeared in 40.6% of them. Across Perplexity, Gemini, ChatGPT, Claude and Grok it was 1.1% of citations and appeared in 7.5% of answers. Measured September 30, 2026, one snapshot, assistants called through their APIs.

Which AI assistants cite Reddit?

Claude cited Reddit in none of their answers. Gemini and Perplexity cited it most, in 6.6% to 16.7% of their answers. Each assistant answered 5040 questions, so a single answer is worth about 0 percentage points.

Why do the assistants cite so differently from each other?

Mostly because they cite different volumes. Perplexity returned 8.8 cited domains per answer and ChatGPT returned 2.6. Perplexity alone was 29.2% of all assistant citations, so pooled shares lean toward it. This page reports each assistant separately and a provider-balanced figure that weights the assistants equally.

Do shopping questions and reputation questions cite the same sources?

Only partly. 5 of the 10 most-cited domains for shopping questions also appear in the top 10 for corporate reputation questions. The shopping list is led by forbes.com, nerdwallet.com, nytimes.com and consumerreports.org. The corporate list is led by forbes.com, reddit.com, consumerreports.org and youtube.com.

Does distributing a press release on a newswire get it cited by AI?

Direct wire domains were 0.3% of assistant citations on corporate questions and 0% on shopping questions. That is a lower bound, because pages that block automated requests are unknown. This study measures presence, not effect, so it cannot say whether distributing a release changes what an assistant cites.

Are these the answers people see in the ChatGPT, Claude or Gemini apps?

Not necessarily. Each assistant was queried through an API with web search enabled, on the model the PeakMetrics product benchmarks (Perplexity sonar, Gemini google/gemini-3.1-flash-lite, ChatGPT gpt-5.4-mini, Claude claude-haiku-4-5, Grok x-ai/grok-4.3). The consumer apps can use different models and search settings.

Cite this study

PeakMetrics, “Reddit dominates Google’s AI Overviews. The assistants barely cite it.” measured September 30, 2026, https://www.peakmetrics.com/free-tools/ai-perceptions/citation-sources. Cite the scope with any figure: 25200 assistant answers (Perplexity, Gemini, ChatGPT, Claude and Grok) to 5000 corporate and 40 consumer questions, and 93 Google AI Overviews, single snapshot. Sector-level source lists are on the AI Perceptions free check.

← Back to AI Perceptions

Track the sources behind your own AI answers.

AI Perceptions tracks cited domains for your own benchmark questions across ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Grok.